Boycotting Jamestown

With all the resources and tools available to research and verify historical facts, it is quite disturbing and disheartening to find several members of Congress choosing to display their own ignorance by protesting a false truth of what occurred in Jamestown in 1619.

This demanded misinformation of the first African slaves arriving and sold on these shores has no basis in fact, for there was an eyewitness who recorded the actual event as it transpired. The truth comes from John Rolfe: “1619: First Africans brought into Virginia About the last of August came in a Dutch man of warre that sold us twenty negars. They were needed for the booming tobacco crop, but had been baptized, so as Christians they could not be enslaved for life, but only indentured, just like many of the English colonists, for 5-7 years.”[1] This was the criteria for several decades to come.

There is dispute regarding Rolfe’s record from his diary and merely dismissed as a clever ruse of his to deflect blame from England for the slave trade. Why would he lie, there was little point in doing so. According to other historians, it was not a foundered Dutch man of war but the White Lion, which was an English privateer, who specifically brought African slaves to Virginia for the first time. This is not the truth, the White Lion had seized a Portuguese slave trader bound for Mexico. At the time of England’s fledging attempts to colonize the Americas, the African slave trade was a monopoly under the Dutch and the Middle East and Africa. England at the time was not economically viable to break the hold other countries had on that particular institution. These are the indisputable facts against the deliberate use of eradicating our history to fit some ill-conceived notions to propagate a false based agenda. This grave misinformation by elected leaders perpetrates once again, the dismantling of all our history by only focusing of America who is the only one to blame for atrocities committed by a segment of people long since dead. The forcing of taking out of context time periods to be examined by a 21st century lens, is foolish venture and woe to anyone to point out the real truth. As a side note, what seems to be forgotten and dismissed as irrelevant is the fact that until 1783, we were British subjects. This part of the equation does not figure in the reactionary response that is required to ensure to those who claim grievances should be so entitled to receive dues that are ‘owed.’

This is a disservice is to those who, despite circumstances and the off handed shuffling aside of their attainments in honoring their country are negated to those whining their selfish demands of what they feel is owed to them as opposed to the many of us who honor what we owe to our country.

As an addendum a map showing where and when the African Slave routes went.

[1] Dr. NEIL A FRANKEL's ;THE ATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE AND SLAVERY IN AMERICA maps of Africa and the slave trade - slaverysite

www.slaverysite.com/Body/maps.htm

“Number of Africans deported to the Americas, [which entails both North and South America], by the Europeans: was estimated to be between 10-15 million (about 30-40 million died before reaching the Americas). Number of Africans deported by Arabs to the Middle East: about 17 million.” Thomas also provides by destination, country and century those slaves sent to the Americas. [2]

European slave trade by destination

Country Number of Slaves Percentage of Total

Brazil: 4,000,000 35.4% British North America: 500,000 4.4% British West Indies: 2,000,000 17.7%

Country Number of Slaves Percentage of Total

Dutch West Indies: 500,000 4.4% Danish West Indies: 28,000 0.2%

French West Indies: 1, 600, 00 14.1% Spanish Empire: 2,500,000 22.1% Europe: 200,000 1.8% Total From: 1500-1900: 11,328,000 100.0% [3]

Source: By century

1500-1600: 328,000 (2.9%) 1601-1700: 1,348,000 (12.0%) 1701-1800: 6,090,000 (54.2%) 1801-1900: 3,466,000 (30.9%), including French and Portuguese contract labourers [4]

By slave-trading country

Portugal/Brazil: 4,650,000 Spain: 1,600,000 France: 1,250,000 Holland: 500,000 Britain: 2,600,000 U.S.A.: 300,000

[1] From the diary of John Rolfe in the Virginia Company Colonial Records

[2] The Origins of the African Slave Trade - Scaruffi

www.scaruffi.com/politics/slavetra.html

[3] "The Slave Trade", Hugh Thomas, 1997

[4] "Transformations in Slavery", Paul Lovejoy, 2000

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square